English (Geophysics; Geological Prospecting)
epithermal-neutron log [correct]; n-en log [correct]; neutron-epithermal-neutron log [correct]
DEF: A well log of the wall-contact log type that measures radioactivity induced by neutron-neutron reactions. Fast neutrons of several MeV energy, emitted by a source in the sonde, may be slowed and backscattered as epithermal neutrons (0.4 to 100 ev) by collisions with hydrogen nuclei. Epithermal-neutron abundance is interpreted by assuming a constant lithology, usually limestone, that produces a continuous curve in porosity units. The epithermal-neutron log is largely insensitive to the differences in chlorinity of formation water that may hamper the interpretation of the thermal-neutron log and neutron-gamma log.
French (Géophysique; Prospection géologique)
diagraphie de neutrons épithermiques [correct, feminine noun]; diagramme Neutrons-Neutrons épithermiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut, soit mesurer les rayons gamma de capture et on obtient un diagramme "Neutron-Gamma", soit mesurer les neutrons thermiques, on obtient un diagramme "Neutrons-Neutrons thermiques" ou bien encore les neutrons épithermiques (non encore complètement ralentis) qui donnent un diagramme "Neutrons-Neutrons épithermiques".