English (Proverbs and Maxims; Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Never unprepared [correct]; Nunquan non paratus [Latin]
OBS: Motto of HMCS Assiniboine.
French (Proverbes et dictons; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Jamais pris de court [correct]; Nunquan non paratus [Latin]
OBS: Devise du navire canadien HMCS Assiniboine.