English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
new big-tailed black fly [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Diptera) of the family Simuliidae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
simulie à queue longue [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des diptères) de la famille des Simuliidae.