English (Plant Biology; Plant and Crop Production; Patents (Law))
new plant variety [correct, noun]; new variety [correct, noun]
OBS: A new plant variety is a plant variety that is legally protected by a plant breeders' certificate. To be protected by a plant breeders' certificate, a new plant variety must be new, which means it has not been commercialized in a certain period of time before the filing of the application for the plant breeders' rights certificate. It must also exhibit distinct, uniform and stable characteristics.
French (Biologie végétale; Cultures (Agriculture); Brevets d'invention (Droit))
obtention végétale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une obtention végétale est une variété végétale qui fait l'objet d'une protection juridique par un certificat d'obtention végétale. Pour faire l'objet d'une protection, l'obtention végétale doit être nouvelle, c'est-à-dire qu'elle n'a pas été commercialisée pendant une période déterminée avant le dépôt de la demande pour le certificat et doit également être dotée de caractéristiques uniques, uniformes et stables.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Producción vegetal; Patentes de invención (Derecho))
obtención vegetal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variedad vegetal nueva, creada o descubierta y resultante de un proceso genético determinado o de una composición particular de procesos hereditarios y diferentes de todo grupo vegetal y que constituya una entidad autónoma, habida cuenta de su capacidad para multiplicarse.