English (Urban Studies)
new build [adjective]
DEF: concerned with a new conception of construction in which the occupants have a greater participation in the decisions taken.
CONT: Public sector housing has been rejuvenated by new-build co-operatives. More than 800 families have formed 17 co-ops to build new homes. (The Times (London), 18 Apr. 1985, p. 12.).
French (Urbanisme)
architecture de participation [feminine noun]