English (Glaciology)
thin new ice [correct]
CONT: … time series of seasonal maximum ice volume, area (excluding thin new ice) and ice season duration in relation with December-to-March air temperature anomaly ...
French (Glaciologie)
nouvelle glace fine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] la série chronologique du volume et de la superficie de glace maximaux atteints à chaque saison (à l'exclusion de la nouvelle glace fine) […]