English (Glaciology)
new lake ice [correct]
DEF: Recently formed [lake] ice less than 5 cm thick.
French (Glaciologie)
nouvelle glace de lac [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace [de lac] formée récemment et de moins de 5 cm d'épaisseur.