English (Legal System)
new law [correct]
CONT: The consolidated statutes and consolidated regulations do not operate as new law.
French (Théorie du droit)
droit nouveau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les lois codifiées et les règlements codifiés ne sont pas de droit nouveau.