English (Textile Industries; Fashion and Styles (Clothing))
new material [correct]
CONT: An energetic mode ... The heavy and the light crude and natural materials straw cotton wool allied with the refined all create new materials of "Arte Povera" inspiration.
French (Industries du textile; Mode)
matière nouvelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une mode énergique [...] Le lourd et le léger les matériaux naturels et bruts paille coton laine alliés au raffiné créent des matières nouvelles d'inspiration «Arte Povera».