English (Industrial Raw Materials; Industries - General)
advanced material [correct]; new material [correct]
CONT: A quiet revolution is taking place in the development and use of advanced materials in general ... The revolution in advanced ceramics began more than a decade ago to satisfy the requirements of industry for materials with superior mechanical, electrical, chemical and thermal properties to meet technological advances in products and processes, better performance, cost and reliability in service.
OBS: Materials with strength and properties unattainable by conventional ones, such as ceramics, ceramic-metal composites, carbon-carbon materials, non-linear optical materials.
French (Matières premières industrielles; Industries - Généralités)
nouveau matériau [correct, masculine noun]; matériau nouveau [correct, masculine noun]; matériau de pointe [masculine noun]
CONT: Créé en janvier 1986, le Groupe opérationnel Lafarge Nouveaux Matériaux réunit [...] des entreprises [...] [qui] ont en commun de développer des produits techniques à hautes performances répondant à des besoins nouveaux du BTP [bâtiment et travaux publics] et de l'industrie [...].
CONT: [...] il est possible d'affirmer que commence le troisième âge des céramiques, qualifiées, par certains de «matériaux nouveaux» (malgré leur origine antique).