English (Oil Production; Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
new oil [correct]
CONT: The agreement ... defined the prices of both "new oil" (i.e., oil discovered after 1980) and "old oil," which were linked with the world level ...
French (Production pétrolière; Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
pétrole nouveau [correct, masculine noun]