English (International Public Law)
recognition of a new State [correct]; recognition of a State [correct]
DEF: recognition of a new State: ... the free act by which one or more States acknowledge the existence on a definite territory of a human society politically organised, independent of any other existing State, and capable of observing the obligations of international law, and by which they manifest therefore their intention to consider it a member of the international community.
OBS: ... recognition of a State, although very important in former times, has now been substituted to a large extent, but not from all aspects, by admission to the United Nations.
French (Droit international public)
reconnaissance d'État [correct, feminine noun]; reconnaissance d'un État nouveau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un ou plusieurs États ou une institution internationale déclarent ou admettent tacitement qu'ils considèrent comme un État, avec les droits et devoirs que cette qualité entraîne, un groupement politique existant en fait et qui se considère lui-même comme étant un État.