English (Economic Co-operation and Development)
"new style" project
DEF: Project geared less toward large infrastructure construction (often carried out almost entirely by foreign contractors) and more toward smaller efforts using local staff, emphasizing appropriate technology and low-cost design, using and/or strengthening local institutions, having a built-in monitoring and evaluation system and paying attention to cost recovery from beneficiaries.
French (Coopération et développement économiques)
projet «nouveau style» [masculine noun]
Spanish (Cooperación y desarrollo económicos)
proyecto de "nuevo estilo" [masculine noun]