English (Social Psychology; Social Problems)
new town blues
DEF: feeling of isolation and apathy natural to a population that has undergone a process of uprooting and transplanting from a familiar to an unfamiliar environment.
French (Psychologie sociale; Problèmes sociaux)
sarcellite [feminine noun]
DEF: maladie de l'ennui et de l'isolement. Difficultés individuelles et sociales provoquées par la vie dans les grands ensembles.