English (Social Psychology; Electronic Music; Sociology of Recreation)
New Wave [correct, noun]
DEF: A style of rock music which grew out of punk rock, but later developed a more restrained character of its own and proved more enduring than punk.
OBS: Not to be confused with cinematography.
French (Psychologie sociale; Musique électronique; Sociologie des loisirs)
Nouvelle Vague [feminine noun]