English (Cinematography)
New Wave
CONT: The New Wave was led by Jean-Luc Godard, François Truffaut, Roger Vadim, Louis Malle, Alain Resnais, and Claude Charvrol; their films combined a variety of cinematic styles into one film, and they used disjointed time sequences and spontaneous, even improvised acting with a freedom that made them visually surprising, intellectually compelling and consistently entertaining.
French (Cinématographie)
nouvelle vague [feminine noun]
CONT: Expression imaginée par le journaliste François Giroud pour désigner les jeunes gens de 1958, elle s'appliquait aussi à une génération cinématographique. Elle groupa des cinématographistes de formation et d'âges bien différents. Tendances et les théories étaient très diverses et nombreuses. (Truffaut, Vadim, Godard, Rouch). La nouvelle vague n'existait pas comme école, car elle se composa d'hommes très différents par leurs origines, leurs convictions. Promotion de nombreux nouveaux réalisateurs.