English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium hydroxide [correct]; aqua ammonia [correct]; aqua NH3 [correct]; ammonia water [correct]; aqueous ammonia [correct]; ammonia solution [correct]; ammonium hydrate [correct]; ammonia liquor [correct]; ammoniacal liquor [correct]; ammonia
DEF: A solution of 28.29% NH3 in water.
OBS: Chemical formula: NH4OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydroxyde d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; ammoniaque [correct, feminine noun]; ammoniaque liquide [see observation, feminine noun]; ammoniaque ordinaire [see observation, feminine noun]; liqueur ammoniacale [feminine noun]; solution ammoniacale [feminine noun]; alcali volatil [see observation, masculine noun]; alkali volatil [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Solution de gaz ammoniac dans l'eau.
CONT: [...] on retrouve la liqueur ammoniacale dans les machines à affinité (ou à absorption).
OBS: ammoniaque liquide : ammoniaque ordinaire; Ces noms correspondent à l'usage commercial.
OBS: alcali volatil : nom commercial de la solution ammoniacale.
OBS: Formule chimique : NH4OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
hidróxido de amonio [masculine noun]; hidróxido amónico [masculine noun]; solución de amoniaco [feminine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Tóxico por ingestión. Tanto líquido como vapor son extremadamente irritantes, especialmente para los ojos.
OBS: Fórmula química: NH4OH