English (Applications of Automation; Telecommunications; Telecommunications Facilities)
nearly instantaneous companding processor; NIC processor
CONT: A contract for the development of a nearly instantaneous companding (NIC) processor is to be awarded to Ketton ...
French (Automatisation et applications; Télécommunications; Installations de télécommunications)
processeur à compression-extension quasi instantané [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Organisation internationale de télécommunications par satellites va passer avec la société Ketron [...] un contrat pour la mise au point d'un processeur à compression-extension quasi instantané