English (Roofs (Building Elements); Waterproofing (Construction))
nineteen inch selvage [correct]; NIS [correct]; nineteen-inch selvage [correct]; wide-selvage roofing; wide selvage felt
DEF: Prepared roofing sheet with a 17-inch exposure surfaced with granular materials and a non-surfaced area as selvage edge.
DEF: Mineral -surfaced roofing designed for double coverage in which the selvage is slightly greater than half the with of the felt. Also called nineteen-inch selvage (NIS).
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Étanchéité (Construction))
feuille à large bordure [feminine noun]; feutre à lisière large [masculine noun]; feutre à lisière de 19 pouces [masculine noun]