English (Air Pollution)
nitric acid deposition [correct]
CONT: During the growing season, nitrates can undergo assimilative uptake by either terrestrial or aquatic plants as an essential plant nutrient, thereby serving to neutralize the acidity of the nitric acid deposition.
French (Pollution de l'air)
dépôt d'acide nitrique [masculine noun]