English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Surface Treatment of Metals; Steel)
gas nitriding [correct]
DEF: ... a case hardening process whereby nitrogen is introduced into the surface of a solid ferrous alloy by holding the metal at a suitable temperature ... in contact with a nitrogenous gas, usually ammonia. Quenching is not required for the production of a hard case.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Traitements de surface des métaux; Acier)
nitruration gazeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nitruration gazeuse. Pratique.-La nitruration consiste à soumettre l'acier à l'action d'un courant d'ammoniac gazeux; celui-ci se dissocie partiellement grâce à la présence de fer (catalyseur), et l'azote naissant est absorbé superficiellement par le métal à l'état (alpha), alors que l'hydrogène se dégage.