English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
blank nitriding [correct, standardized]; blank nitrocarburizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] simulation treatment which consists of reproducing the thermal cycle of nitriding ... /nitrocarburizing ... without the nitriding/nitrocarburizing medium.
OBS: blank nitriding; blank nitrocarburizing: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
nitruration à blanc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nitrocarburation à blanc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de simulation qui consiste à reproduire le cycle thermique de la nitruration [...] / nitrocarburation [...] en l'absence du milieu nitrurant/nitrocarburant.
OBS: nitruration à blanc; nitrocarburation à blanc : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.