English (Geochemistry; Biochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
partial nitrification [correct]
CONT: Pre-aeration ... leads to partial nitrification, which can be supplemented by reinjecting the aerated water into the ground and then collecting it again after fairly prolonged percolation.
French (Géochimie; Biochimie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
nitrification partielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une préaération [...] en amont de filtres fonctionnant à faible vitesse, conduit à une nitrification partielle dont le processus peut être complété par réinjection dans le sol d'une eau aérée à nouveau et reprise ensuite après une percolation assez longue.