English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrite(ester) [correct]; ethyl nitrite [correct]; hyponitrous ether [less frequent]; nitrosyl ethoxide [correct]; nitrous acid ethyl ester [correct]; nitrous ether [correct]; nitrous ethyl ether [correct]; spirit of ether nitrite [correct]; spirit of nitrous ether [correct]; sweet spirit of niter [correct]; sweet spirit of nitre [correct]
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H5NO2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrite (ester) [correct, masculine noun]; nitrite d'éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; éther hyponitreux [masculine noun, less frequent]; éthoxyde de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester éthylique de l'acide nitreux [correct, masculine noun]; éther nitreux [correct, masculine noun]; éther éthylique nitreux [correct, masculine noun]; esprit d'éther de nitrite [correct, masculine noun]; esprit d'éther nitreux [correct, masculine noun]; esprit de nitre dulcifié [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H5NO2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrito de etilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido amarillento y volátil. Soluble en alcohol y éter. Inflamable y explosivo. Narcótico en elevadas concentraciones.
OBS: Fórmula química: C2H5NO2