English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
nitro-cellulose lacquer [correct]; nitrocellulose lacquer [correct]
DEF: A film-forming lacquer, containing nitro-cellulose dissolved in organic solvents, used to produce protective, greaseproof and water resistant coating, with high gloss.
CONT: The preferred method of applying quick-drying lacquers is by spraying, and the development of nitrocellulose lacquers led to the first extensive use of spray guns ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
laque de nitrocellulose [correct, feminine noun]; laque nitrocellulosique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: KatLaq 680 Vinyl Sealer est une laque nitrocellulosique à base d'acétate de vinyle et ne contient pas de stéarates.