English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
nitro-cellulose varnish [correct]; nitrocellulose varnish [correct]; NC varnish [correct]
DEF: [A] quick-drying material, which dries to a hard gloss ... very durable ... lighter than lacquer and ... not so hard.
OBS: Nitro-cellulose varnish ... is made from nitro-cotton, compatibilizer, orgo-solutions, synthetic resin and alcoholic acid.
OBS: The term often used in its short form: NC varnish.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
vernis nitrocellulosique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le vernis nitrocellulosique est un produit de finition à séchage rapide [...] D'application facile, ce revêtement crée l'aspect d'une pellicule transparente et d'une richesse exceptionnelle. Le vernis nitrocellulosique est disponible en transparent ou pigmenté.