English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
cellulose nitrate [correct, standardized]; CN [correct, standardized]; nitrocellulose [correct]; nitrocotton [correct]
DEF: A nitric acid ester of cellulose.
CONT: Guncotton is nitrocellulose that has more than 13 percent nitrogen. ... Less completely nitrated celluloses are called collodion cotton, pyroxylin, or soluble nitrocellulose because they dissolve in ether-alcohol solvent.
OBS: cellulose nitrate; CN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
nitrate de cellulose [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; CN [correct, standardized]; nitrocellulose [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ester nitrique de la cellulose.
CONT: Esters nitriques. [...] Parmi les plus connus on peut citer : les nitrocelluloses, obtenues en nitrant de la cellulose purifiée de coton (linters) ou de bois par des mélanges sulfonitriques de concentration variable suivant le taux d'azote recherché [...]
OBS: nitrate de cellulose; CN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
OBS: nitrocellulose : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
nitrato de celulosa [correct, masculine noun]; nitrocelulosa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éster del ácido nítrico de la celulosa.