English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
pyroxylin [correct]; collodion cotton [correct]; soluble nitrocellulose [correct]; soluble guncotton [correct]; soluble gun cotton
DEF: Any member of the group of commercially available nitrocelluloses that are used for properties other than their combustibility; the term is commonly used to identify products that are principally made from nitrocellulose, such as pyroxylin plastic or pyroxylin lacquer.
CONT: Guncotton is nitrocellulose that has more than 13 percent nitrogen. ... Less completely nitrated celluloses are called collodion cotton, pyroxylin, or soluble nitrocellulose because they dissolve in ether-alcohol solvent. They are inferior to guncotton in explosive properties.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Peintures et vernis (Industries))
fulmicoton [correct, masculine noun]; pyroxyline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coton nitré à taux d'azote assez élevé pour avoir des propriétés fortement explosives.
DEF: Cellulose partiellement nitrée qui, plastifiée avec du camphre, donne le Celluloïd.
Spanish (Explosivos y fuegos de artificio (Industrias); Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
piroxilina [feminine noun]