English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soils (Agriculture))
organic nitrogen [correct]; oN [correct]; organic N [correct]
CONT: While traditionally inorganic nitrogen (iN) has been viewed as the dominant N [nitrogen] source for plants, the importance of organic N (oN) is now widely recognized. Organic and inorganic N forms coexist in soil and represent different stages in the N transformation processes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sols (Agriculture))
azote organique [correct, masculine noun]; ON [correct, masculine noun]; N organique [correct, masculine noun]