English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soils (Agriculture))
inorganic nitrogen [correct]; iN [correct]; inorganic N [correct]
CONT: While traditionally inorganic nitrogen (iN) has been viewed as the dominant N [nitrogen] source for plants, the importance of organic N (oN) is now widely recognized. Organic and inorganic N forms coexist in soil and represent different stages in the N transformation processes.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Sols (Agriculture))
azote inorganique [correct, masculine noun]; IN [correct, masculine noun]; N inorganique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Azote inorganique. En agriculture conventionnelle, l'azote est considéré comme étant uniquement disponible pour le prélèvement par la plante sous forme inorganique.