English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Biochemistry; Histology)
urea nitrogen [correct]; UN [correct]; urea N [correct]
DEF: The portion of nitrogen in a biological sample, such as blood or urine, that derives from its content of urea.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Biochimie; Histologie)
azote uréique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Azote contenu dans l'urine, le plasma ou le sérum sanguin sous forme d'urée.