English (Soils (Agriculture))
pre-sidedress nitrogen test [correct]; PSNT [correct]
CONT: Measuring the amount of nitrate-nitrogen in the surface 30 cm (12 in.), usually in the first two weeks of June, has proven to be a reasonably good indicator of potential soil N [nitrogen] supply for a corn crop. This test is commonly referred to as the pre-sidedress nitrogen test or PSNT and was first introduced into Ontario in 1993.
French (Sols (Agriculture))
test de nitrates dans le sol en post-levée [masculine noun]; TNSP [masculine noun]; analyse de l'azote des nitrates avant l'épandage en bandes [feminine noun]
CONT: L'évaluation de la teneur en azote des nitrates dans les premiers 30 cm (12 po) de sol, effectuée habituellement au cours des deux premières semaines de juin, s'est révélé un indicateur relativement fiable de l'apport possible en N [nitrogen] par le sol pour une récolte de maïs. On appelle communément cette évaluation l'analyse de l'azote des nitrates avant l'épandage en bandes.