English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Chemistry)
non-protein nitrogen source [correct]; non-protein-nitrogen source [correct]
OBS: Since these feedstuffs are also short or readily available carbohydrates, non-protein nitrogen sources (urea) should not be used unless combined with a readily fermentable material such as molasses or grain.
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Chimie)
source azotée dépourvue de protéines [feminine noun]; source d'azote non protéique [feminine noun]
OBS: Puisque ces aliments du bétail manquent aussi d'hydrates de carbone facilement disponibles, les sources azotées dépourvues de protéines (urée) ne devraient pas être utilisées à moins d'être mélangées à une substance facilement fermentable telle que la mélasse ou des céréales.