English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution)
nitrogen oxide sink [correct]; nitrogen sink [correct]; NOx sink [correct]
CONT: The nitrogen oxides appear to leave the stratosphere by downward migration to the troposphere, or by absorbing ultraviolet light and breaking back down to nitrogen and oxygen. The latter mechanism occurs mostly in the upper stratosphere, the former in the lower stratosphere. The relative rates at which nitrogen oxides enter and leave the stratosphere by natural causes are not well known. The importance of the nitrogen oxide "sink" far ozone was not even realized until a few years ago.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air)
puits d'azote [correct, masculine noun]; puits d'oxydes d'azote [correct, masculine noun]; puits de NOx [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ce qui contribue à faire disparaître l'azote, sous forme de composés oxygénés, d'un milieu.
OBS: Dans l'expression chimique des composés oxygénés de l'azote, la lettre "x" est en indice.