English (National and International Security; CBRNE Operations)
nuclear, biological and chemical terrorism [correct]; NBC terrorism [correct]
CONT: Emerging Threats: Nuclear, Biological and Chemical Terrorism. The threat of terrorist or criminal use of nuclear, biological and chemical (NBC) weapons in Canada is considered low; however, the potential consequences of such an event could be so significant that national capabilities may be called upon to support local responders. While the main focus of our efforts must be on prevention, prudence dictates that local communities should have a capacity to respond to the consequences of an NBC terrorist incident.
French (Sécurité nationale et internationale; Opérations CBRNE)
terrorisme nucléaire, biologique et chimique [correct, masculine noun]; terrorisme NBC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nouvelles menaces : Terrorisme nucléaire, biologique et chimique. On considère qu'au Canada, le risque d'utilisation d'armes nucléaires, biologiques ou chimiques (NBC) par des terroristes ou des criminels est faible. Cependant, si cela se produisait, les conséquences d'un tel acte seraient si graves qu'il serait peut-être nécessaire de faire appel aux ressources nationales pour porter main-forte aux intervenants locaux. Bien que nos efforts doivent être axés sur la prévention, la prudence exige que les collectivités locales se dotent de la capacité nécessaire pour réagir aux conséquences d'un acte terroriste perpétré au moyen d'une arme nucléaire, biologique ou chimique.
Spanish (Seguridad nacional e internacional; Operaciones QBRNE)
terrorismo nuclear, biológico y químico [correct, masculine noun]; terrorismo NBQ [correct, masculine noun]