English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
active nuclear core [correct]; active core [correct]
CONT: Certain reactor designs utilize a radial core neutron reflector (RCR) that surrounds the fuel assemblies in the active nuclear core.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
cœur actif [correct, masculine noun]