English (Practice and Procedural Law; Atomic Physics)
nuclear forensics [correct]
CONT: A new field of chemistry known as Nuclear Forensics is emerging as a powerful weapon in the fight against the illegal trafficking and use of radioactive materials ... An article in the September issue of Chemistry in Britain ... describes the techniques chemists are using to help restrict smuggling and black market trade in radioactive material.
French (Droit judiciaire; Physique atomique)
analyse nucléo-légale [feminine noun]
DEF: Techniques et moyens mis en œuvre par des chimistes, dans un cadre judiciaire, afin de freiner ou de contrecarrer le vol de matières radioactives éventuellement revendues sur le marché noir.
OBS: Équivalent formulé par la Direction recherche et développement de Framatome, France.