English (Lasers and Masers)
nuclear pumped laser [correct]
DEF: it uses a nuclear explosive that is small by bomb standards - on the order of 1 to 10 kilotons of high explosives - to excite a solid-state lasing medium, most likely a heavy metal like zinc.
French (Masers et lasers)
laser à pompage nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]