English (Molecular Biology)
nuclear receptor [correct]
CONT: [Nuclear receptors provide] links between signaling molecules and the transcriptional system and they use several domains with different functions. The A/B domains are receptive to transactivation. The conserved C domains with Zn [zinc] fingers bind DNA (usually after dimerization). The D domain is a flexible hinge. The E domain binds ligands (hormones, vitamin D, etc), dimerizes, and controls transcription.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
récepteur nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Facteur de transcription qui dépend d'un ligand pour son activation et se fixe sur des séquences d'ADN spécifiques appelées éléments de réponse, situés à proximité des gènes qu'il régule.