English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Electromagnetic Radiation; Analytical Chemistry)
nuclear resonance scattering [correct]; nuclear resonant scattering [correct]; NRS [correct]; NRS
CONT: Nuclear resonance scattering is [an electromagnetic radiation] technique which is applied to various fields … especially … to samples under extreme conditions like high pressure, low/high temperature, high external magnetic field, confined geometries or tiny samples [which] benefit most from the outstanding properties of synchrotron radiation. Besides basic and fundamental research, NRS applications may be roughly divided into hyperfine spectroscopy and (structural) dynamics.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Chimie analytique)
diffusion nucléaire résonnante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La diffusion nucléaire résonnante […] utilisant le rayonnement synchrotron combine les propriétés exceptionnelles de la spectrométrie Mössbauer (SM) et celles du rayonnement synchrotron […] La diffusion nucléaire résonnante est maintenant une technique standard pour toutes les sources de rayonnement synchrotron de troisième génération. Comme la spectrométrie Mössbauer, c’est une méthode d’analyse à l’échelle atomique et non destructive. Elle présente l’avantage de ne pas nécessiter l’utilisation de sources radioactives de photons [gamma] incidents, qui peuvent être difficiles à fabriquer, de durée de vie qui peut être courte et d’intensité évidemment limitée. Les applications actuelles concernent principalement deux domaines : la spectroscopie hyperfine et la dynamique structurale.