English (Atomic Physics; Aeroindustry)
nuclear magnetic resonance probe [correct]
CONT: ANG is fitted with a completely new Crouzet Magnetic Anomaly Detector (MAD) using two nuclear magnetic resonance probes. Magnetic interference is thereby continuously and automatically corrected, even after major changes such as the release of a torpedo.
French (Physique atomique; Constructions aéronautiques)
sonde à résonance nucléaire [feminine noun]
CONT: Le MAD (détecteur d'anomalies magnétiques) de l'ANG, réalisé par Crouzet, est entièrement nouveau. Il comporte deux sondes à résonance nucléaire. Ce système a l'avantage de corriger automatiquement et constamment les interférences magnétiques, même après un changement brutal et important de l'état magnétique de l'avion par exemple au largage d'une torpille.