English (Nuclear Plant Safety)
nuclear facility safety analysis [correct]
CONT: Nuclear Facility Safety Analysis. Safety analysis reports document the analysis and the potential consequences of accidents and abnormal occurrences at nuclear facilities. For those facilities which process, store, and handle plutonium and other fissile materials, nuclear criticality safety analysis is a required element of the facility safety analysis report. The process includes the identification of hazards in the facility (including nuclear criticality safety hazards), the identification and development of potential scenarios involving nuclear criticality concerns, the development of failure modes and the potential effects of the accident, and the consequences of the accident.
French (Sûreté des centrales nucléaires)
analyse de sûreté d’une installation [correct, feminine noun]; analyse de sûreté d’une installation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il est demandé à chaque exploitant d’installation nucléaire d’exposer les dispositions qu’il a prises ou prévues en matière de sûreté pour son installation et sa démarche d’appréciation de leur caractère satisfaisant dans un document qui évolue au fur et à mesure de la définition et de la vie de l’installation; ce document est dénommé rapport de sûreté […] C’est l’ensemble de ce processus d’appréciation de la sûreté d’une installation, d’abord par l’exploitant, en liaison avec ses constructeurs, puis par les pouvoirs publics, que l’on désigne sous l’appellation globale d’analyse de sûreté d’une installation.