English (Air Pollution; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear winter [correct]
CONT: In the wake of a nuclear attack, even of moderate scope, there would be pronounced biospheric impacts for Britain. The climatic conditions, known collectively as "nuclear winter", would serve to kill off much vegetation and to significantly damage surviving vegetation. The most widespread damage would more likely be caused through "chill injury" than through "freeze injury". Many agricultural crops would die in the fields, or fail to produce grain, fruits and tubers in any but meagre amounts. The main environmental insults, viz. reduced temperature and light, would be aggravated, often in synergistic fashion, through additional assaults, e.g. irregular rainfall patterns, powerful winds, chemical pollutants and (eventually) UV-B radiation.
French (Pollution de l'air; Armes CBRNE)
hiver nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conséquence des poussières émises par un grand nombre d'explosions atomiques simultanées.
CONT: Les conséquences d'un conflit nucléaire généralisé ne sont pas seulement les destructions locales par les explosions nucléaires elles-mêmes ou le danger de la radioactivité. Ce sont aussi des centaines de millions de tonnes de poussières et d'énormes nuages de fumées et de suie qui obscurcissent l'atmosphère et modifient le climat de la Terre. Les nombreux scénarios de guerre nucléaire établis par les scientifiques s'accordent aujourd'hui sur ce point : les survivants d'un conflit généralisé, plongés dans une nuit lugubre, devront affronter le terrible hiver nucléaire pendant plus d'une année.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Armas QBRNE)
invierno nuclear [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hipótesis configurada por simulación (a través del modelo TAPPS), conforme a la cual una guerra nuclear de gran envergadura ocasionaría drásticos cambios climatológicos, equivalentes a un largo y severo invierno, que acabaría con la vida del planeta tal como hoy la conocemos.