English (CBRNE Weapons; Military (General))
nuclear yield categories [officially approved]
OBS: Yields are categorized as: Very low - less than 1 kiloton, Low - 1 kiloton to 10 kilotons, Medium - Over 10 kilotons to 50 kilotons, High - Over 50 kilotons to 500 kilotons, Very high - Over 500 kilotons.
OBS: CODE dRAAAAAC
OBS: Term(s) officialized by the Department of National Defence
French (Armes CBRNE; Militaire (Généralités))
catégories de puissance des armes nucléaires [officially approved]
OBS: La puissance des armes nucléaires est désignée comme suit: Très faible - moins de 1 kilotonne, Faible - 1 à 10 kilotonnes, Moyenne - 10 à 50 kilotonnes, Forte - 50 à 500 kilotonnes, Très forte - 500 kilotonnes et plus.