English (Biochemistry; Genetics)
transcription activator-like effector nuclease [correct, noun]; TALEN [correct, noun]; TALE nuclease [correct, noun]; TALEN [correct, noun]; TALEN; TAL effector nuclease [correct, noun]; TALEN [correct, noun]; TALEN
CONT: TALENs are a chimera of transcription activator-like effectors (TALEs) and restriction enzymes, predominantly Fok1 nuclease. The TALE proteins act as programmable DNA search engines while the Fok1 are the molecular scissors cutting the DNA target site.
CONT: Transcription activator-like effector nucleases (TALENs) are restriction enzymes that bind to DNA based on its specificity and can be tailored to cut sequences of DNA. They are made by combining TAL [transcription activator-like] binding domains, which allows entry into a cell, and a DNA cleavage domain, which is helpful in gene editing. These can be tailored to bind to any targeted area in the genome to cut any desired specific location.
French (Biochimie; Génétique)
nucléase effectrice de type activateur de transcription [correct, feminine noun]; nucléase TALEN [correct, feminine noun]; nucléase TALE [correct, feminine noun]; TALEN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les nucléases TALEN dérivent de la molécule «transcription activator-like effectors» (TALE) [...] Les TALEN sont composées d'un domaine de reconnaissance de l'ADN TALE fusionné avec la nucléase Fok1.