English (Genetics)
rare cutter; rare cutting nuclease
DEF: (...) those endonucleases that have a recognition sequence of more than eight bases or that have recognition sequences that are under-represented in chromosomal DNA.
French (Génétique)
nucléase rare [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition par analogie avec "base rare": base que l'on retrouve uniquement dans certains acides nucléiques et en faibles quantités.