English (Genetics)
S1 exonuclease [correct]; S1 nuclease [correct]; nuclease S1 [correct]
DEF: An enzyme that degrades single-stranded DNA to yield 5' phosphoryl mono- or oligonucleotides. Double-stranded DNA, double-stranded RNA, and DNA-RNA hybrids are relatively resistant to the enzyme. However, duplex nucleic acids are digested completely if they are exposed to very large amounts of the enzyme.
OBS: The term S1 should read S1.
French (Génétique)
nucléase S1 [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enzyme capable d'hydrolyser la liaison phosphodiester qui enchaîne deux motifs successifs dans les brins d'acides nucléiques en simple brin.
OBS: Le terme nucléase S1 devrait s'écrire nucléase S1.