English (Genetics)
nuclease footprinting [correct]
CONT: Nuclease footprinting has been used to probe features of binary complexes of type 1 human immunodeficiency virus reverse transcriptase (HIV-1 RT) with both natural and synthetic preparations of its cognate replication primer, tRNA(Lys-3). In addition to heterodimeric RT (p66/p51), ribonucleoprotein complexes containing either the p66 or p51 subunit were analyzed. Footprinting experiments employed both structure- and sequence-specific nucleases.
French (Génétique)
empreinte de la nucléase [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Visualisation d'une région de l'ADN spécifiquement liée à une protéine qui la protège contre l'action d'une nucléase.