English (Thermonuclear fusion; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
minimum departure from nucleate boiling ratio [correct]; minimum DNBR [correct]; MDNBR [correct]; MDNBR; minimum critical heat flux ratio [correct]; MCHFR [correct]; MCHFR
DEF: The minimum value of departure from nucleate boiling ratio (DNBR) considering all points in [a nuclear reactor] core.
OBS: Departure from nucleate boiling ratio (DNBR). In the PWR [pressurized water reactor], the ratio of the heat flux ratio (DNBR) required to cause departure from nucleate boiling (DNB) to the actual channel heat flux for given conditions.
French (Fusion thermonucléaire; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
rapport minimal de flux thermique critique [feminine noun]; valeur minimale du rapport de flux critique [proposal, feminine noun]