English (Chemistry)
nucleating [correct, adjective]
CONT: Certain substances, when incorporated in a polymer melt, promote abundant nucleation. These substances are then called nucleating agents.
CONT: The present [study] deals with the nature of nucleating substances, a second with the crystallization kinetics of a polymer containing purposely added nucleating agents and a third with the theory of heterogeneous nucleation (...)
French (Chimie)
nucléant [correct, adjective]
CONT: En effet, des variations de composition permettent aux vitrocéramiques de s'adapter aux caractéristiques attendues d'elles; quant à l'agent nucléant (métal précieux, ions fluor, sulfures, etc.) il va permettre, si l'on nous autorise l'image, d'ensemencer le verre en germes de cristallisation.