English (Paleontology; Translation (General))
nucleus of fossil fragment [correct]
OBS: Oolites and ooids in the ironstone consist of alternating concentric rings of siderite or mixtures of siderite, hematite, and chamosite surrounding nuclei of fossil fragments, sand grains, or granules ...
French (Paléontologie; Traduction (Généralités))
nucléus composé de fragment de fossile [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les oolites présentes dans les roches ferrugineuses se composent d'anneaux concentriques alternés de sidérite ou de mélanges de sidérite, d'hématite et de chamosite entourant des nucléus composés de fragments de fossiles, de grains de sable ou de granules [...]