English (Space Physics; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
energetic and relativistic nuclei and electron experiment [correct]; ERNE [correct]
CONT: The energy eruptions in the solar atmosphere can lead to the acceleration of local gas particles to extremely high energies and their injection into the interplanetary space. These fast moving streams of particles are recorded by ERNE. At times, when there is no energetic particle production at the Sun, ERNE is observing the continuous flux of energetic particles from Milky Way (galactic cosmic rays), and from the boundary of the heliosphere accelerated by the termination shock (anomalous cosmic rays).
French (Physique spatiale; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
expérience sur les noyaux et les électrons relativistes et énergétiques [correct, feminine noun]