English (Measuring Instruments; Atmospheric Physics)
cloud condensation nuclei counter [correct]; CCNC [correct]
CONT: A CCNC is a type of instrument frequently used for studying the cloud droplet activation potential of aerosol particles. In its simplest set-up, a CCNC consists of a saturator unit and an optical particle counter (OPC) frequently running in parallel with a condensation particle counter (CPC).
French (Appareils de mesure; Physique de l'atmosphère)
compteur de noyaux de condensation des nuages [proposal, masculine noun]