English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
hygroscopic nucleus [correct]
DEF: Small solid particles around which water condensates (cloud formation)
CONT: Condensation on hygroscopic nuclei may begin at a relative humidity much lower than 100 per cent (about 75 per cent for sodium chloride); while on so-called non-hygroscopic nuclei, which merely furnish sufficiently large (by molecular standards) wettable surfaces, relative humidities of nearly 100 per cent are required.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
noyau hygroscopique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau de condensation, constitué par des solutions aqueuses de sels (chlorures de magnésium, de sodium, de calcium) ou d'acide (sulfurique, nitreux), intervenant dans la genèse des pluies.