English (Atmospheric Physics)
condensation nuclei concentration [correct]; CNC [correct]; CNC concentration [correct]
CONT: A condensation nucleus counter ... gives the concentration of Aitken particles in the air. Aitken particles are defined as particles in the diameter range 0.005 - 0.5 [micrometers]. This size range contains more than 99 percent of the total number of atmospheric particles. There is a well-known statistical scatter of CNC concentrations ....
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
concentration de noyaux de condensation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On les appelle noyaux de condensation (parfois, noyaux d'AITKEN), et G. MADELAINE donne le principe de leur mesure (C.N.C.) dans son article. Le tableau 3 indique leur concentration dans certaines conditions. Ils constituent un très bon indicateur de pollution.