English (Nervous System)
nuclei of trigeminal nerve [correct, plural]; trigeminal nuclei [correct, plural]
DEF: A large nuclear complex that extends from brainstem into spinal cord.
OBS: In the cord it merges with the substantia gelatinosa. Each nuclear complex consists of the following three nuclei: - mesencephalic nucleus of V, - pontine (chief) sensory nucleus of V, - spinal trigeminal (tract and its) nucleus.
French (Système nerveux)
noyaux du nerf trijumeau [correct, masculine noun, plural]; nuclei nervi trigemini [correct]