English (Urban Development)
multiple nuclei model
OBS: The basic notion behind this model is that urban land uses concentrate around several nuclei rather than a single core. The central business district is not necessarily at the geometrical centre of the city.
French (Développement urbain)
modèle des noyaux multiples [masculine noun]