English (Genetics)
nucleic acid testing [correct]; NAT [correct]
CONT: TPP has received applications from CBS and HQ (Héma-Québec) to begin genomic amplification testing/nucleic acid testing (GAT)/NAT).
CONT: Nucleic acid testing, called NAT by blood banks, promises to close that gap. It could virtually eliminate the few cases of HIV that taint blood every year, said Dr. Celso Bianco of the New York Blood Center. And experts predict it will prevent an estimated 84 annual cases of hepatitis C transmission through blood, the vast majority. The government hasn't mandated NAT-tested blood yet because technically it's still experimental. Genetic fingerprinting is commonplace in laboratories, where it's called PCR, for polymerase chain reaction testing. But how to test the entire blood supply raises questions, and blood banks are using different strategies to implement the new technology.
French (Génétique)
test des acides nucléiques [correct, masculine noun]; TAN [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Test sanguin utilisé pour détecter certains virus dans le sang de donneurs potentiels.
OBS: Équivalent fourni par un membre du personnel d'Héma-Québec.