English (Genetics)
sequence bank [correct]; nucleotide sequence bank [correct]
CONT: This server allows to query general nucleotide sequence collections (EMBL and GenBank), as well a specialized data banks (NRSub and Hovergen). It uses a WWW version of the retrieval program Query with the sequence banks indexed by ACNUC tables. It is possible to make queries on every structured field of the sequence documentation (e.g., keywords, species, bibliographic references, etc.) It is also possible to save a list of selected sequences and to do some treatments on them.
French (Génétique)
banque séquentielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les banques séquentielles contiennent des séquences d'ADN ou de protéines et des «annotations», c'est-à-dire des renseignements sur les fonctions des gènes ou des protéines, les modifications post-traductionnelles, les domaines d'interaction, les structures de ces dernières. Genbank est l'une des plus anciennes et volumineuses des bases de séquences d'ADN, avec celle de l'EMBL (Laboratoire européen de biologie moléculaire, Heideilber, Allemagne).