English (Nervous System)
subthalamic nucleus [correct]
CONT: The basal ganglia are collections of nerve cells located deep within the brain. They include the following: caudate nucleus (a C-shaped structure that tapers to a thin tail); putamen; globus pallidus (located within the putamen); subthalamic nucleus; substantia nigra.
French (Système nerveux)
noyau sous-thalamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les noyaux basaux sont des groupes de cellules nerveuses situés dans les profondeurs du cerveau. À savoir : noyau caudé (une structure en C qui se termine par une queue effilée); putamen; globus pallidus (situé dans le putamen); noyau sous-thalamique; locus niger.