English (Nuclear Physics)
precursor nucleus [correct]
DEF: A nucleus, issued from a fission reaction, that emits delayed neutrons.
CONT: Analysis of the emission of delayed neutrons - the E-decay energy of the precursor nucleus of the delayed neutrons and the binding energy of a neutron …
French (Physique nucléaire)
noyau précurseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau issu de fission, émetteur de neutrons retardés.
CONT: Les techniques de détection mises en œuvre permettent d’étudier l’ensemble des modes de décroissance des noyaux précurseurs, leur étude, ainsi que l’image de la structure nucléaire des noyaux produits dans la désintégration.