English (Psychology; Mental Disorders)
neurotic nucleus [correct]
DEF: a high vulnerability to stress, and an inability to cope with ordinary problems in effective ways.
French (Psychologie; Troubles mentaux)
noyau névrotique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la thérapie primale, le thérapeute et le patient vont à la recherche des émotions de base, qui constituent [le] "noyau névrotique".