English (Morphology and General Physiology)
nucleus basalis of Meynert [correct]; NBM [correct]
CONT: Animals in this group received implantations of their own genetically modified fibroblasts (i.e. autografts) into the Nucleus Basalis of Meynert (NBM). The NBM was chosen as an injection site because it contains NGF-responsive cholinergic cell bodies (Mandel et al. 1989), permitting assessment of responses of intact cholinergic neurites to NGF-secreting of control cells.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
noyau basal de Meynert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le noyau basal de Meynart, siège de dégénérescence importante dans les démences séniles de type Alzheimer, est source principale de l'innervation cholinergique du néocortex. La stimulation du noyau basal magnocellulaire (NBM), son équivalent chez le rat, induit de fortes augmentations du débit sanguin cortical sous-tendues par des mécanismes cholinergiques et nitrergiques.