English (Nuclear Physics)
recoil nucleus [correct]
CONT: ... another component of alpha radiation is the recoil of the parent nucleus, due to the conservation of momentum requiring the parent nucleus to recoil, much like the 'kick' of a rifle butt when a bullet goes in the opposite direction. This gives a significant amount of energy to the recoil nucleus, which also causes ionization damage.
French (Physique nucléaire)
noyau de recul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Noyau qui, par suite d'une réaction nucléaire ou d'une émission radioactive, est doué d'une énergie cinétique due à cette réaction ou à cette émission.
OBS: Dans le cas d'une désintégration alpha, par exemple, l'énergie libérée se retrouve sous forme d'énergie cinétique partagée entre la particule alpha (98 %) et le noyau qui recule (2 %).