English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Special-Language Phraseology)
nuclide release [correct]
CONT: Because of difficulty in transporting liquid wastes safely, the hydrofracture facility must be located near the source of the waste. A hydrofracture site requires large, generally impermeable (to nearby aquifers) layered formations that fracture horizontally. The surface area needed and visual impact of a hydrofracture facility are relatively small. Major barriers to nuclide release are the grout (waste form) and the geologic formation used.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
relâchement de nucléides [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; dégagement de nucléides [masculine noun]
OBS: Voir aussi «relâchement de radionucléides».