English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics; Chemistry)
short-lived radionuclide [correct]; short-lived radioactive nuclide [proposal]
CONT: The major constituents in Class I wastes are short-lived radionuclides (half lives of less than 50 years) such as Cobalt 60, Cesium 137, and Strontium 90.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire; Chimie)
radionucléide à période courte [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide de courte période [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide à courte période [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide de période courte [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide à vie courte [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide à durée de vie courte [correct, masculine noun]; radionucléide de courte durée de vie [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On parle communément de radionucléides : À vie courte lorsque leur période est égale ou inférieure à 5 ans, et [de radionucléides à] vie moyenne, lorsque leur période est comprise entre 5 et 100 ans.
Spanish (Física atómica; Física nuclear; Química)
radionúclido de vida media corta [correct, masculine noun]; radionúclido de vida corta [correct, masculine noun]; radionucleido de corto período [correct, masculine noun]; radionucleido de corta vida [correct, masculine noun]; radionucleido de vida corta [correct, masculine noun]