English (Chemistry; Atomic Physics; Special-Language Phraseology)
radionuclide retardation [correct]
CONT: Radionuclide retardation is another important characteristic of a suitable backfill. It is affected by dry density, porosity and the distribution coefficient values of the sand-clay mixture.
French (Chimie; Physique atomique; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
retardement des radionucléides [masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Física atómica; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
retardo de radionúclidos [correct, masculine noun]; retardo de radionucleidos [proposal, masculine noun]