English (Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics; Education Theory and Methods)
chunk [correct, verb]
CONT: Chunk at your own risk. Chunking training into 5- or 10-minute nuggets of online content has its disadvantages. Well-conceived bite-sized modules let employees access only the training they need immediately. Moreover, chunks are reusable as modules in other courses. Camille Rice, however, raises some caution flags about chunking. "If self-directed learners don't know what the complete process looks like, how can they pick out which steps from the list they need to learn in what sequence?" asks Price, director of consulting services for Allen Communication, a Salt Lake City software and courseware-development business.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique; Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
granulariser [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Découper le contenu d'une matière en de nombreux items afin de pouvoir les combiner dans des parcours pédagogiques différents en fonction du niveau et des attentes de chaque apprenant.