English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Nuiklavik volcanic rocks [correct, see observation, plural, regional, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: The Nuiklavik volcanic rocks, approximately 340 m thick and exposed in several partially eroded nested calderas, have been subdivided into five major units: 1) basal tuff; 2) amphibole-bearing porphyry; 3) lower crystal-rich ash flow; 4) crystal-poor and quartz-phyric ash-flow; and 5) upper ash-flow ...
OBS: Labrador.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
volcanites de Nuiklavik [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, regional, Newfoundland and Labrador]
OBS: Les volcanites de Nuiklavik, épaisses d'environ 340 m et affleurant dans plusieurs caldeiras emboîtées qui sont en partie érodées, ont été divisées en cinq unités principales : 1) un tuf de base; 2) un porphyre à amphibole; 3) une coulée de pyroclastites inférieure riche en cristaux; 4) une coulée de pyroclastites pauvre en cristaux et à phénocristaux de quartz; et 5) une coulée de pyroclastites supérieure [...]
OBS: Labrador.