English (Tort Law (common law))
adopt a nuisance [correct]
CONT: Merely being in occupation of land from which the nuisance emanated is no longer sufficient for liability ... The occupier is liable only for "continuing" or "adopting" a nuisance ... He "adopts" (a nuisance) if he makes any use of the erection, building, bank or artificial contrivance which constitutes the nuisance.
French (Droit des délits (common law))
adopter une nuisance [correct]