English (Quantum Statistics)
nuisance parameter [correct]
OBS: "Marginal likelihoods were introduced as a general method for eliminating nuisance parameters from the likelihood function" (Article by D.R. Bellhouse for Symposium '89).
French (Statistique quantique)
paramètre dérangeant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Dictionnaire de mathématiques" (en 4 langues), Elsevier.