English (Mathematics; Econometrics)
zero matrix [correct]; null matrix [correct]; trivial matrix [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A matrix all of whose entries are zero.
CONT: A null matrix is a matrix in which every element of the matrix equals 0. It can be of any dimension. Addition and subtraction of a null matrix leaves the original matrix unchanged, multiplication with a null matrix results in another null matrix.
OBS: A zero matrix is sometimes called a trivial matrix. A matrix which has at least one nonzero entry is called a nontrivial matrix or nonzero matrix. (It is not required that all entries be nonzero, just that at least one of them is nonzero!)
OBS: zero matrix: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mathématiques; Économétrie)
matrice nulle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Matrice dont tous les coefficients sont nuls.
OBS: matrice nulle : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.