English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
null region [correct]
DEF: Region about null where the flow gain is affected by parameters such as lap and internal leakage.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
zone du zéro [correct, feminine noun]; zone morte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone autour du zéro où le gain en débit est modifié par certains paramètres tels que recouvrement, fuites internes.