English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
null method [correct]
DEF: A method of measurement in which adjustments of an apparatus are made until a detector shows no indication of a signal.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode du zéro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesure où l'on effectue la mise au point de l'appareil jusqu'à ce qu'un détecteur n'indique plus la présence d'un signal.