English (Computer Programs and Programming)
null gate [correct]
DEF: A gate which produces signals which represent a string of zeros in a particular system as long as power is applied.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
porte nulle [feminine noun]; porte vide [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit combinatoire, ayant une seule voie de sortie et une ou plusieurs voies d'entrée, qui émet une chaîne vide, ou nulle, de caractères.