English (Information Processing (Informatics))
null address [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a frame, an address that is not associated with any station.
OBS: A null address may be used for maintenance purposes.
OBS: null address: term standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
adresse nulle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans une trame, adresse qui n'est associée à aucune station.
OBS: Une adresse nulle peut être utilisée à des fins de maintenance.
OBS: adresse nulle : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO/CEI.