English (Codes (Software); Computer Mathematics)
null string [correct, standardized]; null character string [correct]; empty string [correct]
DEF: A string that contains no element.
OBS: null string: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Mathématiques informatiques)
chaîne vide [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chaîne ne contenant aucun élément.
OBS: chaîne vide : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Matemáticas para computación)
secuencia vacante [correct, feminine noun]; secuencia vacía [correct, feminine noun]; serie vacante [correct, feminine noun]; cadena vacía [correct, feminine noun]; cadena de caracteres nulos [correct, feminine noun]; serie nula [feminine noun]; serie vacía [feminine noun]
DEF: Serie o secuencia sin caracteres.