English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Telecommunications Facilities; Electromagnetism)
null fill [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The reduction or elimination of a null in an antenna pattern.
OBS: null fill: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Installations de télécommunications; Électromagnétisme)
élimination du rayonnement zéro [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Réduction ou élimination des zéros dans un diagramme d'antenne.
OBS: élimination du rayonnement zéro : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.