English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
null bias [correct]
DEF: Input signal required to bring the valve to null, excluding the effects of valve hysteresis expressed as percent of rated signal.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
décalage du zéro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signal d'entrée nécessaire pour mettre au zéro en excluant les effets de l'hystérésis. On l'exprime en pourcentage du signal nominal.