English (Paleontology; Archaeology)
minimum number of individuals [correct]; MNI [correct]
CONT: The minimum number of individuals represented in a given faunal or human bone collection; determined from the number in the largest category of skeletal elements recovered.
French (Paléontologie; Archéologie)
nombre minimum d'individus [correct, masculine noun]; NMI [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Paleontología; Arqueología)
número mínimo de individuos [correct, masculine noun]; NMI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Unidad que] cuantifica el número de individuos presente por cada especie y cuyo cálculo se realiza a partir de un mismo hueso, normalmente uno de los más numerosos, p. ej. el húmero.