English (Collaboration with the FAO; Statistics; Environmental Management; Commercial Fishing)
catch in number [correct]
CONT: The catch in number of male crabs larger than 95 mm carapace width ... was used for estimating the commercially exploitable biomass at the end of the spring season (or at the beginning of the fall season).
OBS: Number of individuals [aquatic animals] caught.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Statistique; Gestion environnementale; Pêche commerciale)
capture en nombre [correct, feminine noun]; prise en nombre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Nombre d'individus [animaux aquatiques] capturés.
Spanish (Colaboración con la FAO; Estadística; Gestión del medio ambiente; Pesca comercial)
captura en número de individuos [correct, feminine noun]