English (Military Materiel Management)
NATO item identification number [correct, NATO, standardized]; NIIN [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The NATO item identification number (NIIN) [is the last nine digits] of an NSN [NATO stock number and] is the fixed part of the NSN ...
OBS: NATO item identification number; NIIN: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro OTAN d'identification d'article [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; NIIN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Le numéro OTAN d'identification [d'article (NIIN) est] constitué par les neuf derniers chiffres du NNO [numéro de nomenclature OTAN et] est la partie fixe de ce dernier ...
OBS: numéro OTAN d'identification d'article; NIIN : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.