English (Protection of Property; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
vehicle identification number etching [correct, noun]; VIN etching [correct, noun]; vehicle identification number engraving [correct, noun]; VIN engraving [correct, noun]
OBS: VIN etching is the process of permanently affix a vehicle's 17‑digit vehicle identification number on each piece of window glass to serve as a visual theft deterrent and a permanent fingerprint of the vehicle.
French (Sécurité des biens; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
gravure du numéro d'identification de véhicule [correct, feminine noun]; gravure du NIV [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La gravure du NIV consiste à apposer de façon permanente le numéro d'identification du véhicule à 17 chiffres sur chaque vitre afin de servir de moyen dissuasif visuel contre le vol et d'empreinte permanente du véhicule.