English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
number board [correct]; number-board [correct]
CONT: In flat racing, horses are given two numbers, one their number in the race, the other their number in the draw. Both are displayed on the number-board (the draw number on the right-hand side), where other information, about going, withdrawals, jockeys, etc. is posted.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tableau des partants [masculine noun]