English (Regulations (Water Transport); Shipbuilding)
hull identification number [correct]; HIN [correct]; hull serial number [correct]; HIN [correct]; HIN
CONT: Pleasure craft made in Canada, or imported into Canada, after August 1, 1981 must have a hull identification number (HIN) marking. The HIN should be located on the outside of the transom on the starboard side. ... The hull serial number (HIN) consists of 12 consecutive characters (the first two digits indicate the manufacturer’s identification code) and an optional two character country code prefix separated by a dash. This HIN represents when the vessel was built and by whom.
French (Réglementation (Transport par eau); Constructions navales)
numéro d'identification de coque [correct, masculine noun]; NIC [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de série de la coque [correct, masculine noun]; NIC [correct, masculine noun]; NIC
CONT: Le NIC : Numéro de série de la coque. [...] Le NIC doit être placé en permanence sur le coin supérieur tribord (côté droit) de la surface extérieure du tableau, le plus près possible de cet endroit. Le NIC comprend 12 caractères, dont les premiers sont le code d'identification du fabricant (CIF).
Spanish (Reglamentación (Transporte por agua); Construcción naval)
número de identificación del casco [correct, masculine noun]; NIC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con el fin de fortalecer la seguridad de la navegación nacional, la Dirección General Marítima (Dimar) ordenó que todas las embarcaciones menores deben llevar el número de identificación del casco (NIC) de manera visible a partir de la fecha. [...] El NIC está determinado por 13 caracteres, de los cuales los cinco primeros identifican el fabricante o el importador, los tres siguientes la fecha de fabricación y los siguientes cuatro las características de la embarcación.