English (Taxation; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Administrative Structures (Publ. Admin.))
business number [correct]; BN [correct]
CONT: The business number (BN) has 15 digits: nine numbers to identify the business, plus two letters and four numbers to identify the program and each account. The system includes major types of Canada Revenue Agency and Canada Border Services Agency programs that many businesses may be registered for: GST, payroll deductions, corporate income tax and import/export ...
OBS: The use of the business number (BN) as the standard identifier is gradually being expanded to all federal business programs.
French (Fiscalité; Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Structures de l'administration publique)
numéro d'entreprise [correct, masculine noun]; NE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le numéro d'entreprise (NE) se compose de 15 caractères : un numéro d'identification de neuf chiffres, qui désigne l'entreprise, suivi de deux lettres et de quatre chiffres désignant le programme et chaque compte. Le système comprend maintenant les principaux programmes de l'Agence du revenu du Canada et l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada auxquels de nombreuses entreprises peuvent s'inscrire, soit : TPS, retenues sur la paie, impôt sur le revenu des sociétés, importations-exportations [...]
OBS: L'utilisation du numéro d'entreprise (NE) en tant qu'identificateur standard s'appliquera progressivement à tous les programmes d'entreprise fédéraux.
Spanish (Sistema tributario; Organismos comerciales y otros (Derecho); Estructuras de la administración pública)
número de empresa [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El número de entidad comercial de Australia (ABN) y el número de empresa de Australia (ACN) identifican de forma exclusiva a las empresas dentro de ese país.