English (Pig Raising)
litter number [correct, noun]
CONT: The hog farmer usually numbers each litter sequentially throughout the year. In each litter, each piglet receives an individual number. For example, a litter number of 76 indicates the seventy-sixth litter born during the farrowing season. If nine piglets are in the litter, they are assigned an individual number from 1 to 9. By convention the litter number is placed in the right ear, and the individual piglet number is placed in the left ear ...
French (Élevage des porcs)
numéro de portée [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Cría de ganado porcino)
número de la camada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los cortes en la oreja derecha indican el número de la camada.