English (Business and Administrative Documents; Postal Administration)
customer number [correct]; account number [correct]
DEF: A seven-digit number assigned to each customer who signs a service agreement.
OBS: customer number; account number: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Administration postale)
numéro du client [correct, masculine noun]; numéro de compte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro à sept chiffres assigné à chaque client qui signe une convention de service.
OBS: numéro du client; numéro de compte : termes en usage à Postes Canada.