English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
primary account number [correct, standardized]; PAN [correct, standardized]
DEF: A series of digits used to identify a customer account or relationship.
OBS: primary account number; PAN: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
numéro de compte primaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; PAN [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Série de chiffres utilisée pour identifier un compte ou une relation commerciale avec un client.
OBS: numéro de compte primaire; PAN : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.