English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Measuring Instruments)
approval number [correct]
CONT: ... a written notice of approval containing the following information: ... the approval number assigned to the class, type or design of device approved ...
OBS: Source: Consolidation of Weights and Measures Regulation, March 1990, s. 17-c.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Appareils de mesure)
numéro d'approbation [masculine noun]
CONT: (...) avis d'approbation (...) portant les renseignements suivants (...) le numéro d'approbation attribué à la classe, au type ou au modèle d'instrument approuvé (...)
OBS: consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art 17-c.