English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
maximum number of defects per unit area [correct]
DEF: The largest number of defects allowed on a specified evaluation area, A.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
nombre maximal de défauts par unité de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre le plus élevé de défauts admis sur une surface d'évaluation spécifiée, A.