English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
maximum number of defects allowed on the total area [correct]; surface defect number [correct]; SDN [correct]; SDN
DEF: The largest number of defects allowed on the total real surface within the agreed limits of discrimination.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
nombre maximal de défauts admis sur la surface totale [masculine noun]; nombre de défauts de surface [masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre le plus élevé de défauts admis sur la surface réelle totale dans les limites de discrimination convenues.