English (Military Materiel Management)
NATO code number [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An identifying letter and number allocated to a product when it meets a specification which has been accepted under a NATO standardization agreement.
OBS: NATO code number: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro de code OTAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Lettre et numéro d'identification attribués à un article répondant à des spécifications, qui ont été agréées par un accord de normalisation OTAN.
OBS: numéro de code OTAN : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Gestión del material militar)
número de código OTAN [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Letra y número de identificación, asignados a un producto que cumple unas especificaciones, que han sido aceptados bajo un acuerdo de estandarización de la OTAN.