English (Military Materiel Management)
reference number category code [correct]; RNCC [correct]
DEF: Code that determines the nature and the origin of a reference number as well as the relationship between the reference number and the item of supply.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
code de catégorie du numéro de référence [correct, masculine noun]; RNCC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Code indiquant] la relation entre un numéro de référence et un article d'approvisionnement.