English (Government Contracts; Inventory and Material Management)
bid identification number [correct]
DEF: An alphanumeric number unique to the bid solicitation.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Marchés publics; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
numéro d'identification de la soumission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro alphanumérique propre à la demande de soumission.