English (Banking)
bank identification number [correct]; BIN [correct]
CONT: All Visa account numbers start with a 4. The 4 digit number printed below the embossed account number must match the first 4 digits of the account number. These four numbers are the bank identification number (BIN) ... The four digit number may be pre-printed on the card or indent printed.
French (Banque)
numéro d'identification bancaire [correct, masculine noun]; NIB [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tous les numéros de compte Visa commencent par le chiffre 4. Le numéro de quatre chiffres imprimé sous le numéro de compte embossé doit correspondre aux quatre premiers chiffres de celui-ci. Ces quatre chiffres constituent le numéro d'identification bancaire (NIB) [...] Ce numéro de quatre chiffres peut être préimprimé sur la carte ou imprimé en creux.