English (Inventory and Material Management; Transport of Goods)
NATO identification number [correct, standardized]
DEF: The last nine digits of the NATO stock number.
OBS: Term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Transport de marchandises)
numéro d'identification d'article de l'OTAN [masculine noun]; numéro d'identité d'article OTAN [masculine noun]
DEF: Neuf derniers chiffres du numéro de nomenclature de l'OTAN.