English (Telephone Exchanges)
personal identification number [correct]; PIN [correct]
DEF: [A] number used by long distance competitors to identify the call originator for billing purposes ...
French (Centraux téléphoniques)
numéro d'identification personnelle [correct, masculine noun]; NIP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Numéro dont se servent les concurrents de l'interurbain pour identifier l'appelant, à des fins de facturation [...].