English (Data Banks and Databases; Financial and Budgetary Management)
Corporate Creditor Identification Number [correct]; CCIN [correct]
CONT: In addition, a new Corporate Creditor Identification Number (CCIN) database, which uses a numeric identifier to streamline the flow of payments from customer to participating corporations, was launched in 1996. This coincided with the new treatment of bill payment remittances. The CCIN database now identifies over 1,500 corporate billers, and was used to route over 100 million electronic and paper-based bill payments this past year.
French (Banques et bases de données; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
Numéro d'identification d'entreprises créancières [correct, masculine noun]; NIEC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En outre, une nouvelle base de données des Numéros d'identification d'entreprises créancières (NIEC),qui utilise un identificateur numérique afin de rationaliser l'acheminement des paiements entre les clients et les sociétés participantes, a vu le jour en 1996. Cela a coïncidé avec le nouveau traitement des versements de paiements de factures. La base de données NIEC répertorie aujourd'hui plus de 1 500 entreprises qui envoient des factures et elle a servi à acheminer plus de 100 millions de paiements de factures par voie électronique et sur papier au cours de la dernière année.