English (Banking; Financial Institutions; IT Security)
PIN activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process which allows a PIN [personal identification number] to be used.
OBS: PIN activation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières; Sécurité des TI)
activation du PIN [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus qui permet l'utilisation d'un PIN [numéro d'identification personnel].
OBS: activation du PIN : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.