English (Mathematics)
number line [correct]
DEF: A picture representation of real numbers evenly laid out on a straight line.
CONT: Number line helps students visualize number sequences and demonstrate strategies for counting, comparing, adding, subtracting, multiplying, and dividing.
French (Mathématiques)
droite numérique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Droite physique sur laquelle on a établi une correspondance biunivoque avec l’ensemble des nombres réels par des graduations et sous-graduations successives.